NEW STUDENT RULES TO WELCOME THE BRIGHTEST AND BEST WHILE TACKLING ABUSE

posted 19 Feb 2012, 13:06 by Mehdi Asili   [ updated 19 Feb 2012, 13:06 ]

13 February 2012

"New rules will come into force within weeks to cut abuse of the student visa route and ensure that only the brightest and the best students can stay and work in the UK", Immigration Minister Damian Green announced today.

Students can currently work in the UK for 2 years after their studies have finished, under the Tier 1 (Post-study work) route. But from 6 April, a more selective system will come into effect so only the most talented international graduates can apply to stay in the UK for work purposes.

Only those who graduate from a university, and have an offer of a skilled job at a salary of at least £20,000 (or more in some cases) from a reputable employer accredited by the UK Border Agency, will be able to continue living and working in the UK in order to benefit the British economy.

The rules are part of a radical overhaul of the student visa system, which will:

  • encourage growth - a new Graduate Entrepreneur route will open, with up to 1,000 places for students working on world-class innovative ideas who want to stay and develop them but do not meet the requirements of the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route;
  • boost the economy - young entrepreneurs or small company directors will get the chance to stay on in the UK after their studies if they have £50,000 to invest in their business;
  • ensure that students can support themselves - for the first time since 2008, there will be an increase in the amount of money that students and working migrants (and their dependents) must prove they have to support themselves financially during their time in the UK; and
  • tackle abuse - restricting work placements to one-third of the course for international students who are studying below degree level will ensure that those coming to the UK are here to study, not to work (as was often the case in the past). Additionally, the time that can be spent studying at degree level will be restricted to a general limit of 5 years.

For full coverage on this story please CLICK HERE

Comments